But? I Wonder.

“Haha, I don’t have a face people remember…” 

“But, but, you have a heart of gold that very few have…” 

But? 

But. 

“Well, I am a plain Jane after all…” 

“But, you are such a nice person!” 

But? 

But. 

“No one would be physically attracted towards me” 

“But, you have a great personality that shines through and draws people!” 

But? 

But. 
I wonder. 

Do I over compensate with my niceness

Because I feel I cannot afford to be sassy

Even if it is called for

Because I feel I am ugly? 
I wonder. 

Do I over compensate with my friendliness

Because I feel I cannot afford to be aloof

Even when I want to be alone

Because I am scared of being unwanted in any manner? 
I wonder. 

Do I over compensate by extremely polite

Because I feel I cannot handle scarring comments about me

Even when I feel cornered

Because I think I am not good looking enough for people to care? 
I wonder 

I wonder

I wonder. 
When I see people treating others like trash

And still be sought after

I wonder, 

Is it because they are good looking? 
When I see people bullying someone

And still be supported

I wonder, 

Is it because they are attractive? 
When I see people walking all over others

And still be wanted

I wonder, 

Is it because you are blinded by their beauty? 
I wonder if being pretty 

Gives you a gate pass to be trashy

I wonder if being beautiful 

Gives you the right to be a prick of the first order

I wonder if being good looking

Gives you to be an asshole 
I wonder if not being attractive enough 

Corners people into being extremely nice

Even to those undeserving of the same.

I wonder if not being beautiful enough 

Makes people think they won’t be heard

Even though they deserve to be. 

I wonder if not being physically wanted

Reels people into a downward spiral of

Being okay with not feeling good about their bodies

Coz hey, 

BUT, I have a great personality, right?

BUT, I have a heart of gold, no? 

BUT, I am always extremely nice, yes? 

Yeah. 

That’s settled then. 

Advertisements

The Other Side. 

You cannot do it.

But But, I can! 

You don’t have it in you to pull this off.

But I know I do! 

You are absolutely useless.

Huh… I am?! 

You are good for nothing.

If given the chance I could… 

You don’t know to seize an opportunity

… Show the world, what I am 

You are incapable

Capable of… 

No point in entrusting you with this

But 

Why won’t anyone believe in my abilities? 

Why does everyone think I’m cut out for failure? 

Am I not capable? 

Am I that worthless? 

Don’t I deserve to be recognized? 

Don’t I deserve to be just happy?
………. 
You can do it! 

Huh? I can?

Well, of course you can! You are, you! 

Okay? But, what makes you think I can?

You have a lot of potential! 

I guess, but how would you know…

You are meant to shine! 

Isn’t everyone?

I am absolutely sure you will top this exam

But what if I am okay with not topping?

You will reach great heights! 

Not without hardwork, I won’t.

But everything comes so easily for you! 

What even, do you even know…

You are good at all that you do!! 

….how much pressure all this…

I am sure you will go places!! 

… Is putting on me, Oh God.

But

Why does everyone have this faith in me?

Am I that capable?

Am I that good?

Do I deserve all this recognition?

Do I deserve all this attention?
……….
How do I prove them wrong? 

What if I let them down?

How do I show them I am capable? 

What if I don’t meet all these expectations?

What if I lose myself in this endeavor? 

What if I lose myself in this endeavor?

What if I let myself down? 

What if I let myself down?

………..

Gibberish. 

Whoopsiedaisy 

Bitten by the bug again

Gish Gish Gush Gush 

I feel my body tingling

Fluttery buttery feeling

In my tummy I just can’t explain

Ooey gooey 

Like a Subway cookie, I melt when we talk

Coochie coo Coochie coo 

I even love your lame hugs

Gollygopps.

Will you ever love me like I do

Ittily Bittily 

I feel nervous around you coz

Zowsy! 

I don’t want you to know and lose what we have! 

Tipsy Topsy 

You are the addiction I never signed up for

Spindingy dangy

My head and heart feel light

Scribble scrabble

My heart is at unrest, I need to tell you, but

Whoopsiedaisy 

You tell me you have been bitten by the bug 

Springy sprangy 

I can feel my heart rise up in my throat

Baba Dumdum Tssss 

You tell me you love her so, she makes you feel

Fluttery buttery

Ooey gooey

Just supercalifragilisticespialidocious

A part of me yearns for a 

BAZINGA! 

From you

Blehh Meh

I know better

But Beamish Boy! 

I will always love you. 

Someone Like You (Parody) – Srudele

Well, let us just say that I have transcended from “Never mind, I’ll find someone like you” to “Never mind, I DON’T WANT someone like you” 🙂 It is an extremely liberating feeling and I am glad I got here ^.^ Yes, yes, it is about a guy. Feel free to sing along 😀 Also hah, the fastest parody I have written so far. Damn. All that angst. Can work wonders huh. 🙂

SOMEONE LIKE YOU – Srudele

I hope that you settle down

That you find a girl and you marry her

I hope that your dreams come true

Guess you still think I’m into you

Old friend, don’t be so shy

Its just like you to hold back and hide from the light

I’d love to stir up what went down between us

But I want to stay away, don’t wanna fight it

I don’t wanna see your face but I wanna remind you

That for me, it IS over.

Never mind, I don’t want someone like you

But I wish nothing but the best for you too

Please forget me, I beg

Go remember, what I said

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

I know how the time flies

Only yesterday was when we had our first fight

You were mean and crazed

I was in a daze

Bound by the surprise of your strong outrage

I’d love to stir up what went down between us

But I want to stay away, don’t wanna fight it

I don’t wanna see your face but I wanna remind you

That for me, it IS over.

Never mind, I don’t want someone like you

But I wish nothing but the best for you too

Please forget me, I beg

Go remember, what I said

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

Nothing compares

No worries or cares

Regrets and mistakes

Sour memories made

I always knew how bitter and nasty this would taste

Never mind, I don’t want someone like you

But I wish nothing but the best for you too

Please forget me, I beg

Go remember, what I said

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

Never mind, I don’t want someone like you

But I wish nothing but the best for you too

Please forget me, I beg

Go remember, what I said

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

I said we can’t be friends, let’s stay away instead

……

Fin.

Lurk – Sruthanna (feat. Crack)

Man, I do not know why I picked this song, but yeah, I just get these random ideas, so. Regardless of your gender, you get messages from creepy stalkers that land up in your “Other messages” section and since I have gotten such messages so far only from various guys, that is what I have written about in this parody song. I know guys get victimised too and so this is dedicated to all those who have dealt with such creeps online and offline. Sing along if you wish to – there should be proper sync xD

Lurk – Sruthanna (feat. Crack)

Lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk

Creepy dude just

Lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk

On Facebook he’s like

Lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk

Off Facebook also

Lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk

When you all gon’?

Learn, learn, learn, learn, learn, learn

Stop bein’ sucha

Jerk, jerk, jerk, jerk, jerk, jerk

……….

Gah! Gotta block him

No time to have you lurking

Don’t got time to make “fraaanship”

Holy shit did you just “poke” me

Nobody mess with us, you stalker

Better don’t text me, will report you

I don’t care if I look like your sister

Stop testing my patience, mister

Zero mutuals but you still know me?

Stop pinging me, imma just block you

All that I wanted from you was to be a

Fairly decent human being

Something that you’ve never seen

Something that you’ve never been

Ughhhhmmmm

But I know what needs to be done

Get ready imma

……….

Block, block, block, block, block, block

Call you out so

Stop, stop, stop, stop, stop, stop

On Facebook he’s like

Lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk

Off Facebook also

Stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk

Nah, nah, nah, nah, nah, nah

When you all gon’?

Learn, learn, learn, learn, learn, learn

Stop bein’ sucha

Jerk, jerk, jerk, jerk, jerk, jerk

…………

Just get lost please

Creepy dude please just leave

Don’t stalk us on the streets, nuh uh

If I see you one more time

I will never, no never spare you

I mean who even are you Crack-u

I just hope that they arrest you

I hope that you see what’s wrong

I hope that you stop this now

What can I say?

Recognise that you’re a stalker

Else I gotta

…………..

Call, call, call, call, call, call

The police so

Stop, stop, stop, stop, stop, stop

On Facebook he’s like

Lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk

On the street he’s like

Stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk

When you all gon’?

Learn, learn, learn, learn, learn, learn

Me no care if you

Hurt, hurt, hurt, hurt, hurtin’

…………….

CRACK – The creepy dude

Yeah, okay

You need to start sex, sex, sex chat wimme bby

We just need to slo da motion

Don’t give my nudies to no one

Long distance, I need you

When I see your pictures, I gotta see more

If you had a twin, I’d wanna do her too

I don’t wanna rush it, but reply me soon

But I know I need some sex, sex, sex chat with ya

Let’s make fraanship

Sorry if I sound like a despo

I got no action ever in life

I spilled my intentions tonight, not sorry

Rollin’ rollin’ rollin’ rollin’ rollin’

How many more dick shots you need?

We just need a face to face

You could pick the time and the place

You went offline again

Bby please…shit got blocked again

…………..

Let us call out, out, out, out

Such creepy dudes who

Stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk, stalk

On streets who

Lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk, lurk

Lemme take screen

Shot, shot, shot, shot, shot, shot

Report him and

Block, block, block, block, block, block

When you all gon’

Learn, learn, learn, learn, learn, learn

Me no care if you

Hurt, hurt, hurt, hurt, hurtin’

……………

Rolling All The Dough – Srudele

So, those who have been following my challenges on Facebook will know that I took up this 21 Days Eating Clean challenge. That is what inspired this parody! 😀 I cheated on one day by having chocolate cake. Does having a samosa and masal vadai count as cheating too? I had them as well, okay POINT BEING! I am actually pretty proud for not having given in to pizza and ice cream and Cadbury Roasted Almond cravings! ^-^ Here’s a parody of Adele’s Rolling In The Deep again, by Srudele! 😛 I am legit thinking I should make a music video of all these parodies I keep writing haha. Well. Here goes nothing.

Rolling All The Dough – Srudele

There’s a hunger starting in my paunch

Reaching a high craving

For chocolate cakes and buns

Sadly I cannot

Have any of those

Go ahead and tempt me with

All your food porn posts! (x 2)

……….

BuzzFeed, Instagram,

Facebook and Twitter

Keep showing me pics of

Foods that I can’t eat

Neighbours ordering in

Pizzas and burgers

But here I am just

Rolling all the douuuuuughhhhhh

To make hot chappatttiiiiiis

Cutting all veggiessssss

Eating healthy for 3 weeeeeksss!

……..

Gifted all of my

Lindt and Kisses stock

Candies all around

But I am not swayed by those!

I must keep myself

Distracted and disciplined

Keep myself hydrated

And stop from caving in! But,

……

BuzzFeed, Instagram, (You’re gonna wish you)

Facebook and Twitter (Never had joined them)

Keep showing me pics of (Tears are gonna fall)

Foods that I can’t eat (Cutting onions)

Neighbours ordering in (You’re gonna wish you)

Pizzas and burgers (Never had joined them)

But here I am just (Tears are gonna fall)

Rolling all the douuuuuughhhhhh (Cutting onions)

To make hot chappatttiiiiiis

Cutting all veggiessssss

Eating healthy for 3 weee-ee-eeksss!

………..

You see time flies at a

*claps claps you know that BGM beat with all the woah woahs*

Supersonic speed

3 weeks are almost done

I am pretty proud of myself!

Finally I can celebrate

And eat cake!

Eating clean isn’t as

Tough as you may think! 🙂

………..

BuzzFeed, Instagram,

Facebook and Twitter

Keep showing me pics of

Foods that I can’t eat

Neighbours ordering in

Pizzas and burgers

But heeeeere I am juuuuuust

Rolling all the douuuuuughhhhhh

To make hot chappatttiiiiiis

Cutting all veggiessssss

Eating healthy for 3 weeeeeksss!

And heeeeere I am juuuuuussssstttt

Rolling all the douuuuuughhhhhh

To make hot chappatttiiiiiis

Cutting all veggiessssss

Eating healthy

Healthy!

Healthy!

For just three-ee wee-eeekksss! 😀

P.S. Well, 3 weeks are done. I am not going to be as strict any more, but this phase was good, like my insides were thanking me or something, if that makes sense. Lel.Anyhoo! Hope you sang along! 😀

Rolling On The Paai – Srudele

Aaaaand I am back with another parody! I was actually going to make a parody about eating clean, I might do that too. But the back sprain of mine inspired me to make a parody about my condition right now. So here goes, a parody of Rolling In The Deep by Adele.

Rolling On The Paai – Srudele

There’s a sprain that is starting in my back

Reaching a state of pain

That is annoying as fuck!

Finally I cannot sleep properly

Don’t underestimate the pain I cause myself

There’s a sprain that is starting in my back

Reaching a state of pain

That is annoying as fuck!

………

The scars of yesterday’s

Pilates class

Reminds me how

Careful I should be

The scars of yesterday’s

Pilates class

Reminds me how

I could have gone to claaaassss but I’m

Rolling on the paaaiiii (paaai = mat)

I had my back intaaaccct

But then,

I sprained it

Like a half-wit!

…………

Baby I have no strength to go to class

But I’ve applied VovilUp

And I’m hoping for the best

See I fall and hurt every piece of me

Don’t try this shit at home

If unsupervised! :@

…….

The scars of yesterday’s

Pilates class

Reminds me how

Painful it can be

The scars of yesterday’s

Pilates class

Reminds me how

I could have gone to claaaassss but I’m

Rolling on the paaaiiii (paaai = mat)

I had my back intaaaccct

But then,

I sprained it

Like a half-wit!

……

Chorus

I’m gonna wish I

Am more careful

Tears are gonna fall

Rolling on the paai

(Insert wherever required)

………

Throw some painkillers

Straight into my mouth

Bless my Momma

Who had a stock of those

I promise to take better

Care of myself

Go to Pilates class

And reap just what I sowwwwwww!

………..

I could have gone to claaassssss (today!)

I could have gone to claaaassssss (You’re gonna wish you’re)

Claaasssss

Claasssss

Claaaaassssssss

I could have gone to classssssss (Way more careful!)

But I’m rolling on the paaaai!

I had my back intaaaccct

But I

Sprained it! Sprained it! Sprained it!

Like a half-wiiiit! 😦

P.S. I really do feel guilty about having to miss Cardio class in the morning and Yoga/Pilates in the evening. So. Damn. **goes back to rolling on the paai** 😦

BLANK CHEQUE

Well well well! The TN Elections just got over and Amma’s back! 😀 I was just drinking some coffee today and was like, “I WANNA MAKE A PARODY TODAAAAY!” xD

So, I am back! ^-^ Wrote this in less than 30 mins, you can sing along! xD You will get the hang of it! 😀 Taylor Swift’s Blank Space’s Parody – Blank Cheques lol 😀

Nice to meet you

How you been?

Take a 1000 bucks

And vote for me

..

Mixer, Grinder

Everything

50 percent off on

Scooties, ladies

Look at my face

Disproportionate assets case

Election’s a game, I wanna plaaayyyyyyyy

New stickers, freebies, I’m the BOSS

I can show you incredible things

Ain’t no rumours that be flyin

I am sick and I might die

So hey, vote me once

I’m dying to see how this one ends

Grab your booth slip and legit ID

Coz I can make you voters rich for a weekend!

…..

So it’s gonna be for five years

Or it’s gonna go down in flames

You can tell me when it’s over

If the vote was worth my reign

Got a long list of ex-ministers

They’ll tell you I’m insane

Coz you know I love the people

And they love mon-aayyyy!

……

Cause I’m younger than Karuna

I can take this much more far

It might leave you jobless

Or with a fancy car

Got a long list of ex-ministers

They’ll tell you I’m insane

But I got some Blank Cheques baaaabbbyyyy

And I’ll write your name!

….

Free laptops

And cell phones

I will give you incredible things

Global In…vestor Meets

You’re my minions and I’m your Queen

Find out what you want

Flawless CM for 6 months

But the best is yet to coooooommmmme

Oh yeah!

………..

Free wi-fi

 And cheap milk

I could give you all that

You see, I’ll

Keep you happy, make you vote

For me, for the third term, like oh my God

I’m J-lali! I get high on power, see?

You’ll come back each time to meeeee

Cause darling I’m your Amma, wrapped like a Mummy!

…….

So it’s gonna be for five years

Or it’s gonna go down in flames

You can tell me when it’s over

If the vote was worth my reign

Got a long list of ex-ministers

They’ll tell you I’m insane

Coz you know I love the people

And they love mon-aayyyy!

…….

Cause I’m younger than Karuna

I can take this much more far

It might leave you jobless

Or with a fancy car

Got a long list of ex-ministers

They’ll tell you I’m insane

But I got some Blank Cheques baaaabbbyyyy

And I’ll write your name!

………

People only want Amma, coz I’m better!

Don’t say I didn’t, say I didn’t serve ya!

People only want Amma, coz I’m better!

Don’t say I didn’t, say I didn’t serve ya!

………..

So it’s gonna be for five years

Or it’s gonna go down in flames

You can tell me when it’s over

If the vote was worth my reign

Got a long list of ex-ministers

They’ll tell you I’m insane

Coz you know I love the people

And they love mon-aayyyy!

………….

Cause I’m younger than Karuna

I can take this much more far

It might leave you jobless

Or with a fancy car

Got a long list of ex-ministers

They’ll tell you I’m insane

But I got some Blank Cheques baaaabbbyyyy

And I’ll write your name!

……….

Rather proud of this! 😀

 

Nutella – Sruthanna /w Vee-Z

Like, honestly? I was never a fan of Nutella, but then… Something happened. This is a result of my new found love for Nutella!

A big shout out to Vishal Muralidharan xD For being such an amazing sport and a super talented Rapper ❤ Couldn’t have done this without his support and all that jazz :* ❤

 

Vee-Z

Uh huh! Uh huh!

Yeah!

Sruthanna

Good Girl gone bad

Take three

Action!

No cheese in my toooaaaast,

Let it rain, chocolate make me moan,

Chug it down like stone cold,

Nutella’s done

We goooooonnnne

Nutellafellas

We eat higher than weather

But She eat it better

You know me

In anticipation for precipitation

Stackin jars everyday-

V! NutellaMan’s back!

With little miss perfectpear Sruthanna where you at?

 

Sruthanna

Don’t touch my jar

Here, take a chocolate bar

But, stay away from me

Am eating Nutella, ya seee!

Baby, coz in the dark

You can’t steal all my jars

Don’t touch, I’ll beat you there

Coz with you, I won’t shaaaare

BECAUSE

When the jar opens we’ll smell together

So what if you feel under the weather

I said I love the Nutella blend

Took an oath imma lick it all till the end

Now that I’ve stocked it up more than ever

You have to move outta here forever

You can’t stay along with my Nutella

You can’t stay along with my Nutella

Ella Ella Eh Eh Eh

Along with my Nutella

Ella Ella Eh Eh Eh

………..

Don’t need no fancy things

Nutella will come in between

A part of my identity-heeee

I feel your empathy

When one jar’s been emptied out

I know I will sulk and pout

I better find my entire stash

Else I’ll make you pay in caaaaash

BECAUSE

When the jar opens we’ll smell together

So what if you feel under the weather

I said I love the Nutella blend

Took an oath imma lick it all till the end

Now that I’ve stocked it up more than ever

You have to move outta here forever

You can’t stay along with my Nutella

You can’t stay along with my Nutella

Ella Ella Eh Eh Eh

Along with my Nutella

Ella Ella Eh Eh Eh

………

Stay away, I don’t need you

Don’t stick to me like goddamn glue

Gimme my jar to meeeee

(Nutella jar toooo meeee)

So go away and lemme eat, please

My Nutella in PEEEEAAAAACEE

Hoooooo!

BECAUSE

When the jar opens we’ll smell together

So what if you feel under the weather

I said I love the Nutella blend

Took an oath imma lick it all till the end

Now that I’ve stocked it up more than ever

You have to move outta here forever

You can’t stay along with my Nutella

You can’t stay along with my Nutella

Ella Ella Eh Eh Eh

Along with my Nutella

Ella Ella Eh Eh Eh

………

It’s breaking (breaking)

Oh no the jar’s leaking

Oh. My. God, BLAAASPHEMYYYYY!

BLAAAAPHEMYYYY!

It’s falling

Oooo the jar’s slippin

Somebody please help meeeee

Come on! Please help meee!

Nutella can’t be wasted, nooooo

Can’t be wasted noooo

The jar’s breaking, daaayyyymn

The jar’s breaking, daaayyyymn

Nutella can’t be wasted, nooooo

Can’t be wasted noooo

Vee-Z, help me maaaan!

I’ll share! Please help me maaaan!

😛

P.S. With friends like these, life is better, just SO much better! 😀